Solve, create, share and talk about jigsaw puzzles

Swanage Railway Norden Cranes

Bookmarked Bookmark Solve this jigsaw puzzle later
ShareShare with your friends
ReportReport as inappropriate
152
64
Solve puzzle
152 pieces
64 solves
Solve puzzle

Thanks for sharing. Here is your html-code:

Why are you reporting this puzzle?

Why this advertisement?

Leaderboard

  1. padinton11:48
  2. elmersandy12:57
  3. Ted9013:28
  4. tinman16:32
  5. auershop16:45
  6. dds4817:22
  7. PompeyBob17:53
  8. drattenbury17:59
  9. FABaich18:05
  10. EastClintwood18:13

Comments

Please sign in to comment. Don't have a profile? Join now! Joining is absolutely free and no personal information is required.

EastClintwood

Well done auershop. I find it amazing how most people take simple physics for granted during everyday life. Especially when driving in adverse conditions.

The wheel tyre is coned and the rail slightly curved when on a curve the wheelset moves sideways in relation to the track so that the larger tyre radius on the inner edge of the wheel is used on the outer rail of the curve & that make one wheel slower than the other

Ah East. Me ignorance is showing. I gave thought to this issue some time back when there were pictures of track laying machines or somesuch on the box to do with Eddie Stobart, It dawned on me that an awful lot of clever thinking would have to be done to get the capacity for doing what it had to do into a space governed by the size of the smallest bridge.. Your crane pictures brought it back.

As to the issue of wheels. In all truth I have never considered it. In thinking about it now my head is starting to hurt. This time in the morning, serious thought is confined to whether or not to have another cuppa

EastClintwood

It's a chimney on a loco ferret, and funnel on a ship I think. And that curved thing that used to hang over the rails was to prevent wagons from being loaded too high.

But seriously, every vehicle on the railway is built to strict maximum dimensions. Then it is issued with a route availability classification that considers axle load, minimum curve, etc. It really is a fascinating subject.

While we're here, do you know how wheels, that are identical, on a fixed axle, manage to travel at different speeds around a curve? i.e. The outer wheel has to travel a greater distance in the same time as the inner wheel which traverses a smaller radius. And remember the inner and outer wheels swap places depending on left or right curves.

East, you are next on the list. Lager? Never. She drinks bitter and prefers pork scratchings to crisps.

Loading guage? Is that the curved thing that hangs over the rails? That dents the funnel if the train is too big enough?.

EastClintwood

C2, I wouldn't worry too much about ferret's lawyer, she'll do anything for a pint of lager and a bag of crisps.

Csqwared, you will be receiving a communication from my lawyer. I have loitered in some strange places and indeed been moved on from some but never have I hung out in a railway siding with an unfrocked Brummie train driver. I am deeply wounded.

As to the other matter, well done. What a result. Paddy NZ will be very interested I'll try and hook him up to your very detailed letter. It does confirm our original deductions about the vehicle and the brewery ages. All the rest is a terrific bonus.

It is yet one more example of the confusion I feel as to what is actually restoration. In my bones I think restored should be as she rolled out as new....That's just me.

Thanks again mate, brilliant!

EastClintwood

That's what the loading gauge is for ferret.

Very interesting C2.

csqwared

East, sorry to usurp your puzzle but I know ferret hangs out here and I've received some info regarding the Hogs Back Brewery machine. I've posted it with the original puzzles but not sure if ferret et al would still be looking in at those. Received this reply from Hogs Back Brewery.

Thank you for your email and the interest you have shown in the Sentinel Steam Waggon. Whilst the Hogs Back Brewery has never owned it, we have managed to collate the below information:

The Sentinel Steam Waggon No 8933 (WV4705) was built in 1934. It was sold 2/2/34 to Charles Mitchell & Sons in Downton near Salisbury for general haulage. As far as we can tell, they were builders and the 8933 would carry bricks and timber etc.

By December 1939, it was with “Ely Brewery Cardiff”.

By 1954 it was with RM Wooley, Bucknall Shropshire, but still in Ely colours. We believe it may have been used for spares.

In 1956 it was sold into preservation and may have had other owners.

In 1996, it was bought by “Webb, Brookers and Hammond” in Woking and fully restored in Hogs Back livery, which the Hogs Back Brewery supported. Keith Brothwell, who still works for us here in the brewery, designed the livery.

It featured on the front cover of “Steaming”, the magazine of the National Traction Engine Trust, autumn 2002 Vol 45 No.4, and on the back cover autumn 2005, Vol 48 No 4.

In 2005, in celebration of one hundred years of Sentinel Steam, the Sentinel Waggon took part in a commemorative run organised by the Sentinel Drivers Club from Glasgow to Shrewsbury. Early waggons were built in Glasgow but production soon move to Shrewsbury where most vehicles were produced.

In 2007, it was sold to A Cheyne, Banff near Aberdeen, as one of the existing three partners needed to sell and a new partner could not be found.

Around 2015, it was again restored. It is now in the colours of “Old Banff Whisky”.

We believe it has its original engine, chassis and works plate.

Hope that's of interest. Will now complete the puzzle in record time!! :-((

Interesting picture East. Great the way the engineers who designed these service vehicles manage to get it all one dimensional for going through the holes.

Why this advertisement?