Please sign in to comment. Don't have a profile? Join now! Joining is absolutely free and no personal information is required.
Tex, I would have gone to the store directly, but robins don't eat seed and suet! Thanks for the compliment, though. Thank you very much Patti, Monica, Pat, gnt, dondi and snooker! Nice poem, dondi. Did you write that? Will send up a whole box of robins, Patti!
Love it! Thanks, Laura!
Beautiful, clear shot, Laura. Super job.
I see the first robin of spring,His tail feathers frosted and frowsy.To me, overcoated, it means not a thing,Except that his timing is lousy.Yes, I discovered a few years ago that we had robins during the winter - during a Christmas eve storm, I saw a flock of at least 70 in the trees behind where I work in the Boston area. During the winter, I'd see mini-flocks (10 or so) flying around. But we never see them at my home in Cambridge until warmer weather - although one has shown up here within the last two weeks. I think that our winter robins are migrants from farther north, and our summer robins are down in mellower climes.
great pic but sure is early for a robin.....none around here LOL
Cute picture thanks LJ
AAAWWW! He's so beautiful isn't he! Very nice closeup shot Laura, thanks so much!
Send her up here! Can't wait to see and hear these lovely things!
Laurajane, I'm really surprised at you. When you saw that little robin on the ground, I'm astounded that you didn't run right to the store to buy her some seeds & suet! You, the St. Francis of Litchville, of all people! Nice photo, by the way. Thanks.
I received a Christmas card from my friend in the UK and it was of a robin with red wellies on. I wonder where I can get a hold of a couple cases of them for my birds. Thanks, chickie! :o)
A cute little robin she is laura.
You would have thunked they would get frozen toes without the snow boots.
Actually, the robins never leave for the winter. How's that for a myth buster? They truly never leave. They just change their behavior in the winter, so we don't notice them as much. Since the ground is frozen and they can't get insects and worms, they change their diet to things such as fruit. I watched them strip my crabapple bare this past fall and early winter. Today, I was in St Louis and there was one tiny bare spot next to a building and all the rest of the ground had snow on it. There was a female robin trying to find something to eat in that bare spot. Poor little gal.
She looks like she should be building a nest for her babies
Deep woods robin are starting to show up.